OVERVIEW
PEPTIDES by iLAB
OTHER PEPTIDES <<
Download PDF Reader



Other Peptides Utilized


1. Skin Tightner ST

Skin Tightener ST is perfect for immediate tightening, lifting and firming effect. It helps promotes firmness and elasticity. It is a marine and plant derived film forming agent and a non-animal alternative to serum album; enhances skin smoothness and radiance. Skin Tightener ST is based o n the association of marine polymannuronate (derived from algae) and prolamines.


2. Phytessence Urucum

Natural sunburn cell defence
Protects against photo-ageing
Anti-aging, sun care, baby care, anti-pollution skin care.
Reduces lipid peroxidation, protects against free radical damage.
Phytessence Urucum contains approx. 6 times more tocotrienols than rice, palm, or wheat oil and protects 11% better against DNA damage and sunburn cell formation.
Phytessence Urucum is the skin’s first line of defence against environmental damage!


3. Phytessence Stevia

Skin smoothing and an anti-aging plant ingredient.
Diminishes wrinkles and lines
Smoothes the skin
Repairs skin cells
Excellent skin cell turnover


4. Palmitoyl oligopeptide (DERMAXYL)

Formulated with DERMAXYL, a new anhydrous ingredient based on peptide technology, which utilizes a Matrikine-Ceramide 2 concept to combat aging and smooth out wrinkles. Dermaxyl - stimulates cell communication and then repairs the age related skin damage.
How can our serums with peptides do all this? Available through a new peptide technology available only with 21 st century technology. Palmitoyl oligopeptide (Dermaxyl) is one of the most potent anti-aging ingredients available today. Daily use of products formulated with Dermaxyl produce results similar to retinoic acid and retinol, and, very importantly, does so without the irritation these products and alpha hydroxy (fruit/glycolic) acid-based formulations often cause.

DERMAXYL smoothes out wrinkles while strengthening the skin’s natural barrier function. Its activity is based on peptide technology and tilizes a Matrikine- Ceramide 2 concept to combat the signs of aging. DERMAXYL’s activity was evaluated in a liquid foundation and showed a dramatic anti-wrinkling effect.
DERMAXYL, a new anhydrous ingredient from Sederma based on peptide technology, utilizes a Matrikine-Ceramide 2 concept to combat aging and smooth out wrinkles. Wrinkles are the founds of time that result from various internal and external factors that impair the quality of the epidermis and dermis. In vitro studies show that the Matrikine in DERMAXYL helps attract cells to sites that need repair and contributes to the reconstruction of the dermis. Ceramide 2 strengthens and repairs the skin’s barrier. It improves cell cohesion, enhancing water retention and reducing skin dryness.

Clinical Study:
Pigmented products tend to accentuate the appearance of wrinkles and skin dryness rather than mask them. That’s why we used a foundation to evaluate the anti-wrinkling efficacy of DERMAXYL.

After only applying it once a day, for 56 days the results were dramatic:

  • Volume of main wrinkle reduced on average by 13.7%- and reached as much as 36%!
  • Depth of main wrinkle reduced on average by 10.1%- and as much as 27%!
  • Surface occupied by deep wrinkles reduced on average by 40.3%-...
    and as much as 98%!
  • Surface occupied by medium wrinkles reduced on average by 24.5%-... and as much as 86%!


Self-Assessment:

  • 75% of the volunteers stated that the product SMOOTHES the skin
  • 52% observed a decrease in wrinkles and crows feet.
  • DERMAXYL is recommended to be used at least 2 % in all skin care products (creams, lotions, serums) including color cosmetics.
  • DERMAXYL is Patent Pending.


5. Ameliox

A safe cosmetic answer to Botox. Botox (Botulinum toxin) is a toxin that is produced by bacteria. In small quantities, Botox interrupts nerve impulses to muscles. It cannot be used in cosmetics because it is one of the most dangerous (toxic) natural substances. Ameliox, on the other hand, is a safe cosmetic answer to Botox.
It contains Silymarin from milk thistle and Tocopherol, which prevent pre-mature skin aging. They protect the skin against oxidative stress, an important step in protein glycation.

Ameliox is a liposomal complex of Carnosine and antioxidants (Silymarin and Tocopherol). Carnosine is a di-peptide to prevent the cross-linking and stiffening of collagen by glycation. It reacts very quickly with reducing sugar molecules and malondialdehyde. As it counteracts the stiffening of the skin proteins it relaxes the connective tissue, smoothes expression lines and rejuvenates. Carnosine is an endogenous anti-aging factor.

Claims with Ameliox
Ameliox is an excellent facial anti-wrinkle-complex in liposomes to be used in a wide variety of skin care products.

Ingredient Claims

  • With Ameliox - that visibly refines skin smoothness and expression lines
  • Ameliox fights the deterioration of the skin’s elastic tissue and slows down the development and deepening of wrinkles.
  • Ameliox fades expression lines away
  • Ameliox is designed to smooth the skin and unfold wrinkles.

The popularity of Botox treatments for the preservation of a smooth, youthful appearance is well known. But, for consumers who do not want to undergo the experience of these treatments, there is a cosmetic alternative to minimize the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Ameliox is a peptide complex combined with natural free radical scavengers that work in conjunction to prevent glycation and protect the skin from further damage. It is designed to visibly refine the skin’s surface and fade expression lines away.


6. Acetyl Hexapeptide-3 (Algireiline)

This popular Acetyl Hexapeptide-3 is used in formulas as a wrinkle preventative as well as a wrinkle reducer as an alternative to injections.
Acetyl Hexapeptide-3 is a mimic of the N-terminal end of SNAP-25, one of three proteins (known as the SNARE complex) that are essential for neurotransmitter release at the synopsis, which is the chemical signal for a muscle to contract.
As a wrinkle reducer, studies have shown that Acetyl Hexapeptide-3 at a 10% concentration was able to significantly decrease the depth of wrinkles after 30 days of treatment. The mechanism by which Acetyl Hexapeptide-3 is able to accomplish this is related to the ways in which Acetyl Hexapeptide-3 is able to assist wrinkle prevention.

Acetyl Hexapeptide-3 performs this activity in two distinct ways:
The first way Acetyl Hexapeptide-3 acts as a wrinkle preventative is by competing with SNAP-25 for a position in the SNARE complex. This destabilizes the SNARE complex, preventing the vesicle from releasing neurotransmitters efficiently, and therefore attenuating muscle contraction. This causes a reduction in facial muscle contraction, which is believed to help prevent the long-term formation of lines and wrinkles.

The second way that Acetyl Hexapeptide-3 acts as a wrinkle preventative is by reducing the release of catecholamines (the overproduction of which is known to induce the formation of wrinkles and fine lines in the skin), specifically adrenaline and noradrenaline.

Acetyl Hexapeptide-3 is non-toxic and well tolerated by the skin.


7. Matrixyl 3000

Matrixyl 3000 is a synthetic pentapeptide (Palmitoyl-Lys-Thr-Thr-Lys-Ser) that mimics a fragment of Procollagen Type I by stimulating the matrix molecules (Collagen I, III and IV and Fibronectin) to reduce the appearance of wrinkles.

Anti-wrinkling and lifting effect. 45% less deep wrinkles after 2 months!

Matrixyl(tm) 3000 contains twp matrikines(tm), Pal-GHK and Pal-GQPR which act in synergy to restore and maintain skin’s youthful appearance. These matrikines which are messengers of cutaneous restructuration and repair.
They can used in formulations for: anti-aging, face-lifting and wrinkle treatment products; suitable for gels, serums, lotions and creams.


8. 2-Hydroxyethyl Methacrylate (US Patent # 4,883,659)

A water resistant, non-gummy hygroscopic, flexible and pliable thin film of 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate homopolymer deposited on an epidermal surface, a stable emulsion from which the film can be made and a special process for the manufacture of the stable emulsion, utilizing an ammonium salt of a long chain fatty acid as an emulsifying agent therein. The topical application of stable emulsions utilizing an ammonium salt of a long chain fatty acid as an emulsifying agent therein, from which a water resistant, non-gummy, hygoscopic, flexible and pliable thin film of 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate homopolymer is deposited on an epidermal surface.


Overview | Our Proprietary Peptides | Other major Peptides we use